skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

J.G. van der Mey BV, located on Jagtlustkade 24, 2171 AG in Sassenheim, is responsible for processing personal data as stated in this privacy policy.

Contact details

J.G. van der Mey BV

Jagtlustkade 24

2171 AG Sassenheim, Holland

Tel: +31 (0)252 – 241 800

info@vdmey.nl

Personal data we process

J.G. van der Mey BV processes your personal data when you use our services and/or you provide data to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process, depending on the action you undertake:

Contact formNewsletter
– First and last name
– E-mail address
– The message
– First and last name
– E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under 16 years of age, unless we have consent from their parents or custodians. However, we cannot check whether visitors are over 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved with their children’s online activities to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about an underage child without consent, then please contact us via info@vdmey.nl and we will delete this information.

The purpose and basic principles we apply when processing personal data

J.G. van der Mey BV processes your personal data for the following purposes, based on the principle of ‘consent’:

  • In order to be able to call or e-mail you when you have completed the contact form.
  • To send you newsletters and mailings you have registered for.

Automated decision-making

J.G. van der Mey BV does not take any decisions based on automated processes (algorithms) which could be detrimental to you. This relates to decisions taken by computer programs or systems without human intervention (e.g. a member of staff at J.G. van der Mey BV).

How long we save your personal data

J.G. van der Mey BV saves your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary in order to achieve the objectives for which your personal data is collected. We apply the following retention period for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • We must be able to contact you when you contact us through our contact form. We save this data for as long as is necessary, depending on the purpose of your contact request, and for a maximum of two years.
  • When you have registered to receive the newsletter or have given your consent for personalised messages, we save this consent for five years. If at a certain point you decide you no longer want to receive the newsletter, we save the withdrawal of your consent. We only use your data in an anonymous form for internal reports.
  • We save the data we collect using Cookies (such as Google Analytics) for 26 months. With this data, we can optimise your experience on our website and keep track of your preferences.

Sharing personal details with third parties

J.G. van der Mey BV does not sell your data to third parties and only shares it if required in order to execute our agreement with you or to meet statutory obligations. We enter into processing agreements with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure a consistent level of security and the confidentiality of your data. J.G. van der Mey BV remains responsible for processing this data.

Cookies or comparable techniques we use

A cookie is a small text file that is saved in the browser on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit our website. J.G. van der Mey BV uses functional, analytical, preference and tracking cookies. These cookies do not breach your privacy.

Functional cookies are required to enable (parts of) the website to function properly.

Analytical cookies are used to gain a picture of the use of the website, so we can improve it where required and better align it to suit your requirements. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google keeps track of how you use the website and compiles reports of all the website activity. Google can share this information with third parties if Google is required to by law, or if those third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other data it has. By using our website, you consent to Google Analytics processing the information. The data in Google Analytics is saved for 26 months.

Preference cookieshelp to remember your preferences (such as language).

You can (automatically) delete cookies or adjust your settings so you do not accept cookies from any website at all through the settings in your internet browser.

Tracking cookies are used so that we can match our advertisements to your interests. This tracking data comes, for instance, from Facebook pixels or other tags on our website and it enables us to map out the effectiveness of our current campaigns and the conversions they generate. This is based on your visits to the J.G. van der Mey BV website.

Review, change or delete data

You have the right to review, correct or delete your personal data. Furthermore, you are entitled to withdraw your consent or object to your personal data being processed by J.G. van der Mey BV and you are entitled to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you, or to another organisation indicated by you. You can send your request to review, correct, remove, transfer your personal data, or a request to withdraw your consent, or submit an objection to processing your personal data to info@100leiden.nl. To ensure that you are the person requesting the review we ask you to send a copy of your passport with your request. On this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the list of numbers at the bottom of your passport), the passport number and your citizen service number (BSN in Dutch). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. J.G. van der Mey BV would also like to make you aware that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisory body, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do that using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

J.G. van der Mey BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes suitable measures to prevent the misuse, loss, unauthorised access to, unwanted disclosure of and unauthorised changes to your data. If you believe your data is not secure or you suspect misuse, then please contact us by mailing info@vdmey.nl.

We have taken the following measures to secure your personal data:

  • Our servers and staff’s devices are equipped with current security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
  • We only send your data via secure internet connections (SSL). You can see that by the ‘https’ and padlock on the address bar.
  • We have entered into processing agreements with various suppliers.

Changes to the privacy and cookie policy

It is conceivable that our privacy and cookie policy could be supplemented or changed in the near future. We therefore advise you to regularly check this page to see if any changes have been implemented. If these changes are far-reaching, we will ensure they are communicated in a clear and obvious manner. [Version 2.0 – May 2018]

Back To Top